Menu
ORDER & ADVICE LINE: +44 (0)20 7254 2451
William Gee – Privacy Policy
This privacy policy sets out how William Gee Ltd uses and protects any information that you give William Gee Ltd when you use this website.
William Gee Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
We may collect the following information:
• name and job title
• contact information including email address
• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@williamgee.co.uk. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to William Gee Ltd, 520 Kingsland Road, London E8 4AH.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
GDPR
We value your privacy and want you to understand the choices and control you have over your information on William Gee. To help explain those choices and give you that control, today we’re announcing some changes to William Gee’s policies.
On 1st May, we’ve updated our Privacy Policy to take into account the new requirements of the GDPR.
These changes will take effect for existing users of our services on May 25, 2018. We encourage you to review the below. Highlights include:
– Transparency: We’ve provided additional details about the information we collect and how we use that information. We’ve also explained your choices and the control you have over your information.
– GDPR: On May 25, 2018, a new European Union (EU) data protection law, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), takes effect. The GDPR gives individuals in the EU more control over how their data is used and places certain obligations on businesses that process information of those individuals.
– Functionality: Depending on your location, we may provide you with the ability to access, download, and request deletion of your personal information.
At William Gee, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site. In particular, we want you to know that William Gee Ltd is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. We just don’t do that sort of thing. But just in case you don’t believe us, in this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. Grab a cuppa and read on.
Types of Data we collect
– Google Analytics: When someone visits www.williamgee.co.uk, we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.
– Mailing Lists: As part of the registration process for our monthly e-newsletter, we collect personal information such as your email address and telephone number (if provided). We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses. We use a third-party provider, MailChimp and Follow Up Emails, to deliver our news to you. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing us at info@williamgee.co.uk.
How would we hold your information?
Your information would be held securely in electronic format. We have stringent processes in place to ensure that your information is held securely. We review these process every 6 months. We will not share your information with any 3rd parties.
What if there is a data breach?
If your information is lost or stolen from William Gee Limited we will inform you at the earliest opportunity and report the breach to the Information Commissioner’s Office within 72 hours in line with recommended best practice
Access to your personal information
You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to info@williamgee.co.uk. If you consent to us holding this information then no further action is required.
Changes to this Privacy Policy
William Gee Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st May 2018.
By continuing to use our services on or after May 23, 2018, you acknowledge our updated Privacy Policy and agree to the rest of the updated House Rules. Feel free to contact us if you have any questions. If you agree to this, no further action is required.
Thank you for being a part of the William Gee community.
  • LOVE SEWING? FOLLOW US ON INSTAGRAM!
  • Very good service. Helpful staff with great knowledge. Hope to see shop.
    Pauline Rawlinson
    Pauline Rawlinson
    14:56 03 Jun 19
    Great being able to find all your sewing needs in one place. I placed an order for a few items & all were received quickly & at a great price.
    Jacqui Thomas
    Jacqui Thomas
    11:54 03 Jun 19
    Excellent customer Service. Had an issue with an order and it was sorted in minutes. Also got items in for me that I need on a regular basis. Good prices too.
    Joanna McCall
    Joanna McCall
    16:12 23 May 19
    My first experience of buying from this company. Good price, smooth transaction and super fast delivery. Would definitely recommend them for all your haberdashery needs.
    Christine Muttock
    Christine Muttock
    15:41 19 Apr 19
    Great products, I received my order (overlocker thread and dot & cross pattern paper) within 24 hours of ordering. Would definitely order again.
    Fiona Barnett
    Fiona Barnett
    08:15 04 Apr 19
    Managed to find exactly what I wanted at a fantastic price. Quick delivery. Very happy.
    Lara Lewis
    Lara Lewis
    10:33 25 Mar 19
    Wonderful old shop complete with original layout and fittings. Long may it last. Helpful service too.
    Anne Barron
    Anne Barron
    15:22 15 Mar 19
    Thank you very much for my order. I was able to choose the right products at a good price from an extensive range all in one place. Quick delivery too.
    CatsMistress
    CatsMistress
    12:10 18 Feb 19
    I'm very pleased with the items that I've purchased and they were delivered very quickly.
    jayne cooke
    jayne cooke
    07:25 31 Jan 19
    Not only do William Gee have an amazing amount of products at great prices their customer experience must be second to none! I placed my order at about lunchtime and it was in my house in Derbyshire by 8.15am the next day! Thank you.
    Di Kendall
    Di Kendall
    12:59 23 Jan 19
    Quick delivery, quality products I struggled to find a shop that provided all the products I needed and found this! Will order again.
    RADUTA ROXANA
    RADUTA ROXANA
    14:19 21 Jan 19
    A great little shop with a good selection of quality haberdashery from notions to lining fabrics. I bought a beautiful pair of William Whiteley Wilkinson fabric shears and they are excellent.
    Laura Haines
    Laura Haines
    09:57 10 Jan 19
    Had everything I needed. Delivery was very quick. Will shop with William Gee again.
    Richard Christian
    Richard Christian
    07:50 24 Dec 18
    Ordered two pairs of shears. Got an immediate telephone call advising that one item was not in stock but would be delivered as soon as available. Both items arrived within 8 days.
    David Brown
    David Brown
    15:08 29 Nov 18
    Brilliantly helpful staff, quick to respond to emails and to ship. Helped me find specific items not on the website and very easy to deal with and process. Will continue to use for future business purchases!
    Hayley Jones
    Hayley Jones
    11:22 14 Nov 18
    Excellent service and high quality products. Highly recommended.
    C Parfish
    C Parfish
    17:08 02 Nov 18
    My friend bought some Terko satin cotton recently and was very impressed with the excellent service, will definitely use again.
    derek richardson
    derek richardson
    20:33 29 Oct 18
    Excellent service - William Gee supplied thread for curtain making that I had struggled to find elsewhere and for a fraction of the price of the few suppliers I had managed to find elsewhere. Delivery was fast and reasonably priced. Would recommend and will be shopping there again. Thank you.
    Hannah
    Hannah
    09:48 26 Oct 18
    I ordered binding and was very pleased with it..Communication went smoothly very nice people Thank you so the sale .Annette from Nottingham. Will definitely buy again
    Crabbycheetah
    Crabbycheetah
    06:10 07 Oct 18
    Quick and efficient service. Very good quality products
    Mo Heywood
    Mo Heywood
    06:07 07 Oct 18
    Was more than pleased with the things that I ordered arrived very promptly and were packed well would certainly recommend and look forward to ordering again in the future.
    caren Tapley
    caren Tapley
    07:37 13 Sep 18
    I ordered a 150m. roll of Dot and Cross pattern and received the parcel the following morning, excellent customer service, thank you.
    Janet Megson
    Janet Megson
    14:31 29 Aug 18
    I placed an order for some haberdashery items. They arrived well packed and secure so there was no damage; and, earlier than I expected to receive them. Good quality products, will definitely be ordering again. Thank you very much!
    kemi watchorn
    kemi watchorn
    12:32 06 Aug 18
    Placed an order online to collect, was ready quickly and they called to tell me so. Through browsing online store it is probably the best stocked haberdashery in the uk, stocking harder to find and a lot of items for designers. Will definatly be using again.
    Thewilsonsdidwhat
    Thewilsonsdidwhat
    08:25 02 Aug 18
    Amazing service. Next day delivery. Good value.
    Janette Hall
    Janette Hall
    14:15 30 Jul 18
    Online ordering is simple; efficiency in recieving goods in a timely manner is superb. Will continue to use William Gee.
    Lara Kelly
    Lara Kelly
    12:26 28 Jul 18
    Have used them for a number of years both professionally and personally. Great prices, fast and efficient service and amazing staff who go out of their way to help.
    Catherine McEvoy
    Catherine McEvoy
    16:34 03 Jul 18
    Excellent service and quick delivery. The only place on the Web I could find Acetate Satin at the correct weight. Very pleased with the product and I will certainly come to you again when we need.
    Sifu K
    Sifu K
    20:39 30 Jun 18
    Everything I needed in one place and speedy efficient delivery, can't ask for much more :)
    Shirley Mather
    Shirley Mather
    15:55 22 Jun 18
    Lovely habedashery with very friendly and helpful staff. Easily accessible by public transport. Will definitely go again.
    Fatima Mirza
    Fatima Mirza
    14:35 17 May 18
    I placed my first order recently and I was very pleased with my purchases. Everything was as described, the quality was outstanding and it was all affordable. Their wide range of haberdashery is the best I've come across. I'll definitely be back for another haul.
    twenty.seven zero.three
    twenty.seven zero.three
    07:53 27 Mar 18
    Excellent quality goods and speedy delivery, can't ask for more! I'll definitely shop here again.
    Lisa Wightman
    Lisa Wightman
    22:34 02 Mar 18
    Excellent. I made a silly mistake when ordering. Phoned immediately and it was all sorted straightaway. Couldn’t have wished for better service. Thank you.
    Joan Clark
    Joan Clark
    09:57 25 Jan 18
    I visited WilliamGee store today. I am a new starter in sewing, so I had just a paper with a list of unknown words to me. Effie, the sales assistant, was very helpful, indeed. She explained to me what I needed for and replied friendly to my queries. So, I easily found all I needed and I am happy! I will definitely recommend this place.
    Natalia Kokla
    Natalia Kokla
    12:17 10 Jan 18
    Excellent service provided by this family run business. Not only are the prices superb but the delivery time is swift too. I shall be definitely using William Gee again and have recommended them to all of my 'stitchy' friends!
    Zoe Goodwin
    Zoe Goodwin
    15:54 03 Jan 18
    Great price and found exactly what I need, speedy delivery too. Will definitely be returning for more zips!
    WOSAT Group SC046663
    WOSAT Group SC046663
    09:44 20 Nov 17
    Amazing selection on their website - lots of unusual and hard to find items. Great prices and quick delivery. I will definitely be shopping there again just because of the extensive range of products.
    rosalind povey
    rosalind povey
    09:40 02 Nov 17
    Brilliant service. Really helpful when I telephoned them. My order was processed very quickly. Will definitely use them again.
    Jane
    Jane
    18:14 31 Oct 17
    A fantastic place for all haverdashery needs. I've been buying from this company for years. Excellent customer service, responds promptly to any issues. Shopping online is easy, but the shop is always worth visiting.
    Sonia Auyeung
    Sonia Auyeung
    18:56 06 Sep 17
    Placed my first online order with William Gee for my small sewing business. Web site very easy to navigate and use, good quality products and very speedy delivery. Very happy customer, I will be ordering again. Thank you.
    julie payne
    julie payne
    20:03 13 Aug 17
    Incredible sewing and craft shop, reminds me of long established sewing shops in Manchester growing up in the 80s. It's not a massive shop but they have everything you could ever want at very competitive prices. I also love their bargain bundles and bags.Staff are incredibly friendly and helpful too. I have done both click and collect online and bought from the shop in person, both great experiences but if you're easily tempted I advise the former option.
    Sophie J
    Sophie J
    23:39 11 Aug 17
×

PREVIEW :

Please buy this item for me...I will love you forever!

BUY THIS FOR ME?

SETTINGS

Chat with us!
Chat with us!
Hello, how can we help you?
Connecting...
Hi there, need a little help? We aren't currently online, so leave us a message & we'll respond as soon as we can. If you need to amend an order, or if it's urgent, please email info@williamgee.co.uk or call 020 7254 2451. Thank you!
Our operators are currently busy. Please try again later.
:
:
:
Please fill in the below and click 'Start Chat'.
:
:
Your chat session has ended.